112th Congress Housing-Related Committee Assignments

House

Financial Services Committee

Majority

Spencer Bachus (AL), Chair
Peter King (NY)
Ed Royce (CA)
Frank Lucas (OK)
Ron Paul (TX)
Donald Manzullo (IL)
Walter Jones (NC)
Judy Biggert (IL)
Gary Miller (CA)
Shelley Moore Capito (WV)
Jeb Hensarling (TX)
Scott Garrett (NJ)
Nan Hayworth (NY)
Randy Neugebauer (TX)
Tom Price (GA)
Patrick McHenry (NC)
John Campbell(CA)
Michele Bachmann (MN)
Kenny Marchant (TX)
Thaddeus McCotter (MI)
Kevin McCarthy (CA)
Bill Posey (FL)
Francisco Canseco (TX)
Robert Dold (IL)
Sean P. Duffy (WI)
Michael G. Fitzpatrick (PA)
Michael G. Grimm (NY)
Bill Huizenga (MI)
Robert Hurt (VA)
Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO)
Steve Pearce (NM)
James B. Renacci (OH)
David Schweikert (AZ)
Steve Stivers (OH)
Lynn Westmoreland (GA)

Minority (Note: full committee minority membership not yet confirmed)

Barney Frank (MA), Ranking
Maxine Waters (CA)
Carolyn B. Maloney (NY)
Luis V. Gutierrez (IL)
Nydia M. Velázquez (NY)
Melvin L. Watt (NC)
Gary L. Ackerman (NY)
Brad Sherman (CA)
Gregory W. Meeks (NY)
Michael E. Capuano (MA)
Rubén Hinojosa (TX)
William Lacy Clay (MO)
Carolyn McCarthy (NY)
Joe Baca (CA)
Stephen F. Lynch (MA)
Brad Miller (NC)
David Scott (GA)
Al Green (TX)
Emanuel Cleaver (MO)
Keith Ellison (MN)
Ed Perlmutter (CO)
Joe Donnelly (IN)
Andre Carson (IN)
Jackie Speier (CA)
James A. Himes (CT)
Gary C. Peters (MI)

Subcommittee on Capital Markets and Government Sponsored Enterprises

Majority

Scott Garrett (NJ), Chairman
David Schweikert (AZ), Vice Chair
Peter King (NY)
Ed Royce (CA)
Frank Lucas (OK)
Donald Manzullo (IL)
Judy Biggert (IL)
Jeb Hensarling (TX)
Randy Neugebauer (TX)
John Campbell (CA)
Kenny Marchant (TX)
Thaddeus McCotter (MI)
Kevin McCarthy (CA)
Stevan Pearce (NM)
Bill Posey (FL)
Michael Fitzpatrick (PA)
Nan Hayworth (NY)
Robert Hurt (VA)
Michael Grimm (NY)
Steve Stivers (OH)

Minority

Maxine Waters (CA), Ranking Member
Gary Ackerman (NY)
Brad Sherman (CA)
Ruben Hinojosa (TX)
Stephen Lynch (MA)
Brad Miller (NC)
Carolyn Maloney (NY)
Gwen Moore (WI)
Ed Perlmutter (CO)
Joe Donnelly (IN)
Andre Carson (IN)
Jim Himes (CT)
Gary Peters (MI)
Al Green (TX)
Keith Ellison (MN)

The subcommittee handling housing authorization issues has been renamed as the Insurance, Housing and Community Opportunity Subcommittee.  Its members are:

Majority

Judy Biggert (IL), Chairman
Robert Hurt (VA), Vice Chair
Gary Miller (CA)
Shelley Moore Capito (WV)
Scott Garrett (NJ)
Patrick McHenry (NC)
Lynn Westmoreland (GA)
Sean Duffy (WI)
Robert Dold (IL)
Steve Stivers (OH)

Minority

Luis Gutierrez (IL), Ranking
Maxine Waters (CA)
Nydia Velazquez (NY)
Emanuel Cleaver (MO)
William Lacy Clay (MO)
Mel Watt (NC)
Brad Sherman (CA)
Michael Capuano (MA)

House Appropriations Committee (Note: full committee membership not yet confirmed)

Majority

Harold Rogers (KY), Chair
Jerry Lewis (CA)
C. W. Bill Young (FL)
Frank R. Wolf (VA)
Jack Kingston (GA)
Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ)
Tom Latham (IA)
Robert Aderholt (AL)
Jo Ann Emerson (MO)
Kay Granger (TX)
Michael K. Simpson (ID)
John Abney Culberson (TX)
Ander Crenshaw (FL)
Dennis R. Rehberg (MT)
John Carter (TX)
Rodney Alexander (LA)
Ken Calvert (CA)
Jo Bonner (AL)
Steven C. LaTourette (OH)
Tom Cole (OK)
Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Charles Dent (PA)
Steve Womack (AR)

Minority

Norman Dicks (WA), Ranking
Marcy Kaptur (OH)
Peter J. Visclosky (IN)
Nita M. Lowey (NY)
Jose E. Serrano (NY)
Rosa L. DeLauro (CT)
James P. Moran (VA)
John W. Olver (MA)
Ed Pastor (AZ)
David E. Price (NC)
Maurice D. Hinchey (NY)
Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA)
Sam Farr (CA)
Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. (IL)
Chaka Fattah (PA)
Steven R. Rothman (NJ)
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (GA)
Barbara Lee (CA)
Adam Schiff (CA)
Michael Honda(CA)
Betty McCollum (MN)

House Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Subcommittee

Majority

Tom Latham (IA), Chairman
Frank Wolf (VA)
John Carter (TX)
Steve LaTourette (OH)
Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Charles Dent (PA)
Steve Womack (AR)

Minority

John Olver (MA), Ranking
Ed Pastor (AZ)
Marcy Kaptur (OH)
David Price (NC)

Senate

Senate committee assignments are also taking shape.  While not yet final, the Senate authorization and appropriations committees have revealed the following member assignments:

Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Committee

Majority

Tim Johnson (SD), Chair
Jack Reed (RI)
Charles Schumer (NY)
Robert Menendez (NJ)
Daniel Akaka (HI)
Sherrod Brown (OH)
Jon Tester (MT)
Herb Kohl (WI)
Mark Warner (VA)
Jeff Merkley (OR)
Michael Bennet (CO)

Minority

Richard Shelby (AL), Ranking
Michael Crapo (ID)
Bob Corker (TN)
James DeMint (SC)
David Vitter (LA)
Mike Johanns (NE)
Kay Bailey Hutchison (TX)

Senate Appropriations Committee

Majority

Daniel K. Inouye (HI), Chair
Patrick J. Leahy (VT)
Tom Harkin (IA)
Barbara A. Mikulski (MD)
Herb Kohl (WI)
Patty Murray (WA)
Dianne Feinstein (CA)
Richard J. Durbin (OH)
Tim Johnson (SD)
Mary L. Landrieu (LA)
Jack Reed (RI)
Frank Lautenberg (NJ)
Ben Nelson (NE)
Mark Pryor (AR)
Jon Tester (MT)

Minority

Thad Cochran (MS), Ranking
Mitch McConnell (KY)
Richard C. Shelby (AL)
Kay Bailey Hutchison (TX)
Lamar Alexander(TN)
Susan Collins (ME)
Lisa Murkowski (AK)

Senate Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Subcommittee

Majority

Patty Murray (WA), Chairman
Barbara Mikulski (MD)
Herb Kohl (WI)
Richard Durbin (IL)
Patrick Leahy (VT)
Tom Harkin (IA)
Dianne Feinstein (CA)
Tim Johnson (SD)
Frank Lautenberg (NJ)
Sherrod Brown (OH)

Minority

Richard Shelby (AL), Ranking
Kay Bailey Hutchison (TX)
Lamar Alexander (TN)
Susan Collins (M